Indiana Jones Wiki

Editing

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

1
  • The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit. If you are undoing an edit that is …
Latest revision Your text
Line 63: Line 63:
 
|content=
 
|content=
 
*Casting ....
 
*Casting ....
**[[Mike Fenton|Mike Fenton, CSA]]
+
**Mike Fenton, CSA
**[[Jane Feinberg|Jane Feinberg, CSA]]
+
**Jane Feinberg, CSA
**[[Mary Selway Buckley]]
+
**Mary Selway Buckley
**[[Marci Liroff]]
+
**Marci Liroff
 
*Second Unit Director .... [[Michael Moore]]
 
*Second Unit Director .... [[Michael Moore]]
*Choreography .... [[Danny Daniels]]
+
*Choreography .... Danny Daniels
   
 
===United Kingdom production crew===
 
===United Kingdom production crew===
*Assistant Director .... [[David Tomblin]]
+
*Assistant Director .... David Tomblin
*Production Supervisor .... [[John Davis]]
+
*Production Supervisor .... John Davis
*Production Manager .... [[Patricia Carr]]
+
*Production Manager .... Patricia Carr
 
*Second Assistant Directors ....
 
*Second Assistant Directors ....
**[[Roy Button]]
+
**Roy Button
**[[Steve Harding]]
+
**Steve Harding
   
 
===United States production crew===
 
===United States production crew===
*Production Manager .... [[Robert Latham Brown]]
+
*Production Manager .... Robert Latham Brown
*First Assistant Director .... [[Louis Race]]
+
*First Assistant Director .... Louis Race
*Second Assistant Director .... [[Louis G. Friedman]]
+
*Second Assistant Director .... Louis G. Friedman
 
*Sound Design .... [[Ben Burtt]]
 
*Sound Design .... [[Ben Burtt]]
 
*Visual Effects Supervisor .... [[Dennis Muren]]
 
*Visual Effects Supervisor .... [[Dennis Muren]]
*Mechanical Effects Supervisor .... [[George Gibbs]]
+
*Mechanical Effects Supervisor .... George Gibbs
 
*Stunt Arranger (Studio) .... [[Vic Armstrong]]
 
*Stunt Arranger (Studio) .... [[Vic Armstrong]]
*Stunt Arranger (Location) .... [[Glenn Randall]]
+
*Stunt Arranger (Location) .... Glenn Randall
*Production Controller .... [[Arthur Carroll]]
+
*Production Controller .... Arthur Carroll
*Marketing and Promotion .... [[Sidney Ganis]]
+
*Marketing and Promotion .... Sidney Ganis
 
<br />
 
<br />
 
*Script Supervisors ....
 
*Script Supervisors ....
**[[Phyllis Townshend]],
+
**Phyllis Townshend,
**[[Pamela Mann Francis]]
+
**Pamela Mann Francis
*Production Secretary .... [[Linda Rabin]]
+
*Production Secretary .... Linda Rabin
*Additional Photography .... [[Paul Beeson|Paul Beeson, BSC]]
+
*Additional Photography .... Paul Beeson, BSC
*Operating Cameramen .... [[Chic Waterson]], [[David Worley]]
+
*Operating Cameramen .... Chic Waterson, David Worley
*Assistant Cameramen .... [[Robin Vidgeon]], [[Chris Tanner]]
+
*Assistant Cameramen .... Robin Vidgeon, Chris Tanner
 
*Second Assistant Cameramen ....
 
*Second Assistant Cameramen ....
**[[Tony Brown]],
+
**Tony Brown
**[[Danny Shelmerdine]]
+
**Danny Shelmerdine
 
*Dolly Grips ....
 
*Dolly Grips ....
**[[Colin Manning]],
+
**Colin Manning,
**[[John Flemming]]
+
**John Flemming
*Camera Maintenance .... [[Nobby Godden]]
+
*Camera Maintenance .... Nobby Godden
*Sound Mixer .... [[Simon Kaye]]
+
*Sound Mixer .... Simon Kaye
*Boom Operator .... [[David Sutton]]
+
*Boom Operator .... David Sutton
*Sound Maintenance .... [[Taffy Haines]]
+
*Sound Maintenance .... Taffy Haines
*Chief Art Director .... [[Alan Cassie]]
+
*Chief Art Director .... Alan Cassie
*Art Director .... [[Roger Cain]]
+
*Art Director .... Roger Cain
*Set Director .... [[Peter Howitt]]
+
*Set Director .... Peter Howitt
*Assistant Art Directors .... [[Peter Russell]], [[Stephen Scott]]
+
*Assistant Art Directors .... Peter Russell, Stephen Scott
 
*Production Illustrators ....
 
*Production Illustrators ....
**[[Edward Verreaux]],
+
**Edward Verreaux,
**[[Andrew G. Probert]]
+
**Andrew G. Probert
*Draughtsman .... [[Richard Holland]]
+
*Draughtsman .... Richard Holland
*Construction Manager .... [[Bill Welch]]
+
*Construction Manager .... Bill Welch
*Property Master .... [[Barry Wilkinson]]
+
*Property Master .... Barry Wilkinson
*Scenic Artist .... [[Ted Mitchell]]
+
*Scenic Artist .... Ted Mitchell
*Production Buyer .... [[John Lanzer]]
+
*Production Buyer .... John Lanzer
*Chief Modeller .... [[Derek Howarth]]
+
*Chief Modeller .... Derek Howarth
*Modellers .... [[Keith Short]], [[Brian Muir]],
+
*Modellers .... Keith Short, Brian Muir,
**[[Valerie Charlton]],
+
**Valerie Charlton,
**[[Stuart Smith]]
+
**Stuart Smith
*Chief SFX. Technician .... [[Richard Conway]]
+
*Chief SFX. Technician .... Richard Conway
*Floor Effects Supervisor .... [[David Watkins]]
+
*Floor Effects Supervisor .... David Watkins
 
*Senior SFX. Technicians ....
 
*Senior SFX. Technicians ....
**[[Trevor Neighbour]],
+
**Trevor Neighbour,
**[[David Watson]]
+
**David Watson
*SFX. Technicians .... [[Bob Hollow]], [[Brian Morrison]],
+
*SFX. Technicians .... Bob Hollow, Brian Morrison,
**[[Rodger Shaw]]
+
**Rodger Shaw
 
*SFX. Assistants ....
 
*SFX. Assistants ....
**[[Peter Davey]],
+
**Peter Davey,
**[[Stephen Hamilton]],
+
**Stephen Hamilton,
**[[Joss Williams]]
+
**Joss Williams
*Chief SFX. Wireman .... [[Bob Wiesinger]]
+
*Chief SFX. Wireman .... Bob Wiesinger
*Wardrobe Supervisor .... [[Ron Beck]]
+
*Wardrobe Supervisor .... Ron Beck
*Assistant Costume Supervisor .... [[Joanna Johnston]]
+
*Assistant Costume Supervisor .... Joanna Johnston
*Wardrobe Mistress .... [[Janet Tebrooke]]
+
*Wardrobe Mistress .... Janet Tebrooke
*Wardrobe Master .... [[Patrick Wheatley]]
+
*Wardrobe Master .... Patrick Wheatley
 
*Makeup Supervisor .... [[Tom Smith]]
 
*Makeup Supervisor .... [[Tom Smith]]
*Chief Makeup Artist .... [[Peter Robb-King]]
+
*Chief Makeup Artist .... Peter Robb-King
*Makeup Artists .... [[Linda De Vetta]], [[Dickie Mills]],
+
*Makeup Artists .... Linda De Vetta, Dickie Mills,
**[[John Webber]]
+
**John Webber
*Chief Hairdresser .... [[Colin Jamison]]
+
*Chief Hairdresser .... Colin Jamison
*Hairdresser .... [[Janet Jamison]]
+
*Hairdresser .... Janet Jamison
*Unit Publicist .... [[Susan D'Arcy]]
+
*Unit Publicist .... Susan D'Arcy
*Stillsman .... [[Keith Hamshere]]
+
*Stillsman .... Keith Hamshere
   
 
Post-Production Services by [[Sprocket Systems]] A Division of [[LucasFilm Ltd.]]
 
Post-Production Services by [[Sprocket Systems]] A Division of [[LucasFilm Ltd.]]
   
*Re-Recording Mixers .... [[Ben Burtt]], [[Gary Summers]],
+
*Re-Recording Mixers .... [[Ben Burtt]], Gary Summers,
**[[Randy Thom]]
+
**Randy Thom
*Assistant Film Editors .... [[Colin Wilson]], [[Bruce Green]]
+
*Assistant Film Editors .... Colin Wilson, Bruce Green
**[[Steve Kemper]]
+
**Steve Kemper
*Supervising Dialogue Editor .... [[Laurel Ladevich]]
+
*Supervising Dialogue Editor .... Laurel Ladevich
 
*Dialogue Editors ....
 
*Dialogue Editors ....
**[[Gloria S. Borders]],
+
**Gloria S. Borders
**[[Richard Hymns]]
+
**Richard Hymns
*Sound Effects Editors .... [[John Benson]], [[Teresa Eckton]],
+
*Sound Effects Editors .... John Benson, Teresa Eckton,
**[[Ken Fischer]], [[Suzanne Fox]]
+
**Ken Fischer, Suzanne Fox
 
*Assistant Sound Editors ....
 
*Assistant Sound Editors ....
**[[Tom Christopher]],
+
**Tom Christopher
**[[Kathleen Korth]],
+
**Kathleen Korth
**[[Mary Helen Leasman]],
+
**Mary Helen Leasman
**[[John Watson]],
+
**John Watson
**[[Christopher Weir]]
+
**Christopher Weir
*Sound Assistants .... [[Karen Harding]],
+
*Sound Assistants .... Karen Harding
**[[Steve Klocksiem]]
+
**Steve Klocksiem
*Foley Artist .... [[Dennie Thorpe]]
+
*Foley Artist .... Dennie Thorpe
 
*Audio Engineers ....
 
*Audio Engineers ....
**[[Howard W. Hammerman]],
+
**Howard W. Hammerman
**[[Tomlinson Holman]],
+
**Tomlinson Holman
**[[Brian Kelly]]
+
**Brian Kelly
*Audio Technicians .... [[Tom Johnson]], [[Tom Martin]],
+
*Audio Technicians .... Tom Johnson, Tom Martin,
**[[Gary Rydstrom]],
+
**Gary Rydstrom,
**[[Dawn Warkneking]],
+
**Dawn Warkneking,
**[[Kris Handwerk Wiskes]]
+
**Kris Handwerk Wiskes
 
*Sprocket Systems Administration ....
 
*Sprocket Systems Administration ....
**[[James Kessler]],
+
**James Kessler
**[[Catherine Coombs]],
+
**Catherine Coombs
**[[K. C. Hodenfield]], [[Susan Leahy]]
+
**K. C. Hodenfield, Susan Leahy
 
<br />
 
<br />
*Supervising Music Editor .... [[Kenneth Wannberg]]
+
*Supervising Music Editor .... Kenneth Wannberg
*Music Recording Mixer .... [[Lyle Burbridge]]
+
*Music Recording Mixer .... Lyle Burbridge
*Orchestrations .... [[Herb Spencer]]
+
*Orchestrations .... Herb Spencer
*Music Recording Consultant .... [[Bruce Botnick]]
+
*Music Recording Consultant .... Bruce Botnick
*Dance Sequence Playback Arranged by .... [[Peter Howard]]
+
*Dance Sequence Playback Arranged by .... Peter Howard
*Assistant Choreographer .... [[Caroline Hamilton]]
+
*Assistant Choreographer .... Caroline Hamilton
 
<br />
 
<br />
*Production Accountant .... [[George Marshall]]
+
*Production Accountant .... George Marshall
*Location Accountant .... [[Stefano Priori]]
+
*Location Accountant .... Stefano Priori
*Assistant Production Accountant .... [[Tony Miller]]
+
*Assistant Production Accountant .... Tony Miller
*Assistant to Production Controller .... [[Barbara Harley]]
+
*Assistant to Production Controller .... Barbara Harley
*Research .... [[Deborah Fine]]
+
*Research .... Deborah Fine
*Indian Advisor .... [[Cristi Janaki Rathod]]
+
*Indian Advisor .... Cristi Janaki Rathod
*Assistant to Mr. Lucas .... [[Jane Bay]]
+
*Assistant to Mr. Lucas .... Jane Bay
*Assistant to Mr. Marshall .... [[Mary T. Radford]]
+
*Assistant to Mr. Marshall .... Mary T. Radford
*Assistant to Ms. Kennedy .... [[Kate Barker]]
+
*Assistant to Ms. Kennedy .... Kate Barker
 
*Secretaries to Mr. Spielberg ....
 
*Secretaries to Mr. Spielberg ....
**[[Kathleen Switzer]],
+
**Kathleen Switzer,
**[[Patsy De Lord]]
+
**Patsy De Lord
*Secretary to Mr. Watts .... [[Rebecca West]]
+
*Secretary to Mr. Watts .... Rebecca West
*Studio Teachers .... [[Adria Later]], [[Janet Willis]]
+
*Studio Teachers .... Adria Later, Janet Willis
*Transport Manager .... [[Vic Minay]]
+
*Transport Manager .... Vic Minay
*Animal Handler .... [[Mike Culling]]
+
*Animal Handler .... Mike Culling
 
*Mr. Ford's Stand-In .... [[Jack Dearlove]]
 
*Mr. Ford's Stand-In .... [[Jack Dearlove]]
*Marketing Coordinator .... [[Susan Trembly]]
+
*Marketing Coordinator .... Susan Trembly
 
<br />
 
<br />
*Chargehand Standby Props .... [[Joe Dipple]], [[Bernie Hearn]]
+
*Chargehand Standby Props .... Joe Dipple, Bernie Hearn
*Chargehand Dressing Props .... [[Charles Ixer]], [[Peter Wallis]]
+
*Chargehand Dressing Props .... Charles Ixer, Peter Wallis
*Prop Storeman .... [[Tommy Bacon]]
+
*Prop Storeman .... Tommy Bacon
*Standby Prop .... [[Martin Kingsley]]
+
*Standby Prop .... Martin Kingsley
*Assistant Construction Manager .... [[Bert Long]]
+
*Assistant Construction Manager .... Bert Long
*Construction Storeman .... [[Dave Middleton]]
+
*Construction Storeman .... Dave Middleton
*Master Carpenter .... [[Anthony Youd]]
+
*Master Carpenter .... Anthony Youd
*Master Plasterer .... [[Kenneth Clarke]]
+
*Master Plasterer .... Kenneth Clarke
*Supervising Chargehand Plasterer .... [[Kenneth Barley]]
+
*Supervising Chargehand Plasterer .... Kenneth Barley
*Master Painter .... [[Bill Beecham]]
+
*Master Painter .... Bill Beecham
*Supervising Rigger .... [[Red Lawrence]]
+
*Supervising Rigger .... Red Lawrence
*Supervising Stagehand .... [[Micky Driscoll]]
+
*Supervising Stagehand .... Micky Driscoll
*Standby Carpenter .... [[Stephen Hargreaves]]
+
*Standby Carpenter .... Stephen Hargreaves
*Standby Plasterer .... [[Ray Staples]]
+
*Standby Plasterer .... Ray Staples
*Standby Painter .... [[Bob Betts]]
+
*Standby Painter .... Bob Betts
*Standby Rigger .... [[Fred Crawford]]
+
*Standby Rigger .... Fred Crawford
*Standby Stagehand .... [[George Gibbons]]
+
*Standby Stagehand .... George Gibbons
*Gaffer .... [[Martin Evans]]
+
*Gaffer .... Martin Evans
*Best Boy .... [[Ray Meehan]]
+
*Best Boy .... Ray Meehan
*Rigging Gaffer .... [[Tommy Brown]]
+
*Rigging Gaffer .... Tommy Brown
*Drapes .... [[Barry Wilson]]
+
*Drapes .... Barry Wilson
   
 
===Second Unit (London)===
 
===Second Unit (London)===
 
*Second Unit Director .... [[Frank Marshall]]
 
*Second Unit Director .... [[Frank Marshall]]
 
*First Assistant Directors ....
 
*First Assistant Directors ....
**[[David Bracknell]],
+
**David Bracknell,
**[[Michael Hook]]
+
**Michael Hook
*Operating Cameraman .... [[Wally Byatt]]
+
*Operating Cameraman .... Wally Byatt
*Assistant Cameraman .... [[Keith Blake]]
+
*Assistant Cameraman .... Keith Blake
*Second Assistant Camraman .... [[Martin Kenzie]]
+
*Second Assistant Camraman .... Martin Kenzie
*Dolly Grip .... [[Jim Kane]]
+
*Dolly Grip .... Jim Kane
*Floor Effects Supervisor .... [[David Harris]]
+
*Floor Effects Supervisor .... David Harris
*Gaffer .... [[Eamonn Dunne]]
+
*Gaffer .... Eamonn Dunne
*Chief Makeup Artist .... [[Connie Reeve]]
+
*Chief Makeup Artist .... Connie Reeve
*Hairdresser .... [[Hilary Haines]]
+
*Hairdresser .... Hilary Haines
*Standby Props .... [[Steve Short]], [[Simon Wilkinson]]
+
*Standby Props .... Steve Short, Simon Wilkinson
*Standby Carpenter .... [[Roger Dawson]]
+
*Standby Carpenter .... Roger Dawson
*Standby Plasterer .... [[Michael Quinn]]
+
*Standby Plasterer .... Michael Quinn
*Standby Painter .... [[Tony Caccavale]]
+
*Standby Painter .... Tony Caccavale
*Standby Rigger .... [[Tom Parker]]
+
*Standby Rigger .... Tom Parker
*Standby Stagehand .... [[George King]]
+
*Standby Stagehand .... George King
   
 
===California===
 
===California===
*Second Unit Director .... [[Glenn Randall]]
+
*Second Unit Director .... Glenn Randall
*Director of Photography .... [[Allen Daviau]]
+
*Director of Photography .... Allen Daviau
*Art Director .... [[Joe Johnston]]
+
*Art Director .... Joe Johnston
*Location Manager .... [[Richard Vane]]
+
*Location Manager .... Richard Vane
*Production Co-ordinator .... [[Lata Ryan]]
+
*Production Coordinator .... Lata Ryan
*Operating Cameramen .... [[John Connor]], [[John Stevens]]
+
*Operating Cameramen .... John Connor, John Stevens
*First Assistant Cameraman .... [[Eric Engler]]
+
*First Assistant Cameraman .... Eric Engler
*Key Grip .... [[Ken Phelps]]
+
*Key Grip .... Ken Phelps
*Gaffer .... [[Pat Kirkwood]]
+
*Gaffer .... Pat Kirkwood
*Property Master .... [[Danny Colangelo]]
+
*Property Master .... Danny Colangelo
*Wardrobe Mistress .... [[Barbara Kassel]]
+
*Wardrobe Mistress .... Barbara Kassel
*Makeup Artist .... [[Yvonne Curry]]
+
*Makeup Artist .... Yvonne Curry
*Hairdresser .... [[Lynda Gurasich]]
+
*Hairdresser .... Lynda Gurasich
*Stunt Co-ordinator .... [[Dean Raphael Ferrandini]]
+
*Stunt Co-ordinator .... Dean Raphael Ferrandini
*SFX. Supervisor .... [[Kevin Pike]]
+
*SFX. Supervisor .... Kevin Pike
*Raft Camera Mounts .... [[Art Vitarelli]]
+
*Raft Camera Mounts .... Art Vitarelli
*Transportation Co-ordinator .... [[Dave Marder]]
+
*Transportation Co-ordinator .... Dave Marder
*Sound Mixer .... [[David McMillan]]
+
*Sound Mixer .... David McMillan
*Sound Boom Operator .... [[Stephen Powell]]
+
*Sound Boom Operator .... Stephen Powell
*Stills Photographer .... [[Ralph Nelson, Jr.]]
+
*Stills Photographer .... Ralph Nelson, Jr.
*Production Accountants .... [[Bonnie Radford]],
+
*Production Accountants .... Bonnie Radford,
**[[Diane Dankwardt]]
+
**Diane Dankwardt
*Ski Unit Co-ordinator .... [[Clifford Mann]]
+
*Ski Unit Co-ordinator .... Clifford Mann
*Producer's Secretary .... [[Annie Berardini]]
+
*Producer's Secretary .... Annie Berardini
*Producer's Assistant .... [[Patrick Crane]]
+
*Producer's Assistant .... Patrick Crane
   
 
===Asian Unit (Macau & Sri Lanka)===
 
===Asian Unit (Macau & Sri Lanka)===
*Assistant Director .... [[Carlos Gil]]
+
*Assistant Director .... Carlos Gil
*Second Assistant Director .... [[Ian Bryce]]
+
*Second Assistant Director .... Ian Bryce
*Script Supervisor .... [[Ceri Evans]]
+
*Script Supervisor .... Ceri Evans
   
 
===Macau===
 
===Macau===
*Production Supervisor .... [[Vincent Winter]]
+
*Production Supervisor .... Vincent Winter
*Production Manager .... [[Pay Ling Wang]]
+
*Production Manager .... Pay Ling Wang
*Assistant Director .... [[Patty Chan]]
+
*Assistant Director .... Patty Chan
*Location Manager .... [[May Leung]]
+
*Location Manager .... May Leung
*Stills Photographer .... [[Jeff Marks]]
+
*Stills Photographer .... Jeff Marks
Facilities in Macau Supplied by [[Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd.]]
+
Facilities in Macau Supplied by Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd.
   
 
===Sri Lanka===
 
===Sri Lanka===
*Production Supervisor .... [[Chandran Rutnam]]
+
*Production Supervisor .... Chandran Rutnam
*Location Manager .... [[Peter Manager]]
+
*Location Manager .... Peter Manager
*Production Manager .... [[Willie De Silva]]
+
*Production Manager .... Willie De Silva
*Unit Manager .... [[Asoka Perera]]
+
*Unit Manager .... Asoka Perera
*Assistant Director .... [[Ranjit H. Peiris]]
+
*Assistant Director .... Ranjit H. Peiris
*Steadicam ® Photography .... [[Garrett Brown]]
+
*Steadicam Photography .... Garrett Brown
*Art Director .... [[Errol Kelly]]
+
*Art Director .... Errol Kelly
*Production Secretary .... [[Rita De Silva]]
+
*Production Secretary .... Rita De Silva
*Sound Mixer .... [[Colin Charles]]
+
*Sound Mixer .... Colin Charles
*Boom Operator .... [[Gary Weir]]
+
*Boom Operator .... Gary Weir
*Sound Maintenance .... [[Colin Dandridge]]
+
*Sound Maintenance .... Colin Dandridge
Facilities in Sri Lanka Supplied by [[Sri Lanka Location Services Ltd.]]
+
Facilities in Sri Lanka Supplied by Sri Lanka Location Services Ltd.
   
 
===Aerial Unit===
 
===Aerial Unit===
*Second Unit Director .... [[Kevin Donnelly]]
+
*Second Unit Director .... Kevin Donnelly
*Director of Photography .... [[Jack Cooperman|Jack Cooperman, ASC]]
+
*Director of Photography .... Jack Cooperman, ASC
 
*Pilots ....
 
*Pilots ....
**[[Art Scholl]],
+
**Art Scholl,
**[[Lennard von Clemm]],
+
**Lennard von Clemm,
**[[Ross Reynolds]]
+
**Ross Reynolds
*Jump Master .... [[Larry Lee Perkins]]
+
*Jump Master .... Larry Lee Perkins
   
 
Visual Effects Produced at [[Industrial Light & Magic]] Marin County
 
Visual Effects Produced at [[Industrial Light & Magic]] Marin County
   
*Chief Visual Effects Cameraman .... [[Mike McAlister]]
+
*Chief Visual Effects Cameraman .... Mike McAlister
*Optical Photography Supervisor .... [[Bruce Nicholson]]
+
*Optical Photography Supervisor .... Bruce Nicholson
 
*General Manager, ILM .... [[Tom Smith]]
 
*General Manager, ILM .... [[Tom Smith]]
*Production Supervisor .... [[Warren Franklin]]
+
*Production Supervisor .... Warren Franklin
*Matte Painting Supervisor .... [[Michael Pangrazio]]
+
*Matte Painting Supervisor .... Michael Pangrazio
*Modelshop Supervisor .... [[Lorne Peterson]]
+
*Modelshop Supervisor .... Lorne Peterson
*Stop Motion Animator .... [[Tom St. Amand]]
+
*Stop Motion Animator .... Tom St. Amand
*Supervising Stage Technician .... [[Patrick Fitzsimmons]]
+
*Supervising Stage Technician .... Patrick Fitzsimmons
*Animation Supervisor .... [[Charles Mullen]]
+
*Animation Supervisor .... Charles Mullen
*Supervising Visual Effects Editor .... [[Howard Stein]]
+
*Supervising Visual Effects Editor .... Howard Stein
 
<br />
 
<br />
*Visual Effects Cameraman .... [[Mike Owens]]
+
*Visual Effects Cameraman .... Mike Owens
*Assistant Cameramen .... [[Kim Marks]], [[Pat Sweeney]],
+
*Assistant Cameramen .... Kim Marks, Pat Sweeney,
**[[Randy Johnson]], [[Joe Fulmer]]
+
**Randy Johnson, Joe Fulmer
 
*Production Coordinator .... [[Arthur Repola]]
 
*Production Coordinator .... [[Arthur Repola]]
*Stage Coordinator .... [[Edward Hirsch]]
+
*Stage Coordinator .... Edward Hirsch
*Optical Camera Operators .... [[John Ellis]], [[David Berry]],
+
*Optical Camera Operators .... John Ellis, David Berry,
**[[Donald Clark]]
+
**Donald Clark
*Optical Line-Up .... [[Tom Rosseter]], [[Ed Jones]],
+
*Optical Line-Up .... Tom Rosseter, Ed Jones,
**[[Peg Hunter]]
+
**Peg Hunter
*Lab Technicians .... [[Tim Geideman]], [[Jeff Doran]],
+
*Lab Technicians .... Tim Geideman, Jeff Doran,
**[[Louis Rivera]]
+
**Louis Rivera
*Effects Creaive Consultant .... [[Phil Tippett]]
+
*Effects Creaive Consultant .... Phil Tippett
*Stop Motion Technicians .... [[Davod Sosalla]],
+
*Stop Motion Technicians .... Davod Sosalla,
**[[Randy Ottenberg]], [[Sean Casey]]
+
**Randy Ottenberg, Sean Casey
*Matte Artists .... [[Christopher Evans]]
+
*Matte Artists .... Christopher Evans
**[[Frank Ordaz]], [[Caroline Green]]
+
**Frank Ordaz, Caroline Green
*Matte Camera Supervisor .... [[Craig Barron]]
+
*Matte Camera Supervisor .... Craig Barron
 
*Matte Photography ....
 
*Matte Photography ....
 
**[[David Fincher]],
 
**[[David Fincher]],
**[[Deborah Morgan]]
+
**Deborah Morgan
*Storyboard Artists .... [[Stan Fleming]], [[Phil Norwood]]
+
*Storyboard Artists .... Stan Fleming, Phil Norwood
 
*Chief Model Makers ....
 
*Chief Model Makers ....
**[[Paul Huston]],
+
**Paul Huston,
**[[Barbara Gallucci]],
+
**Barbara Gallucci,
**[[Charlie Bailey]], [[Ease Owyeung]],
+
**Charlie Bailey, Ease Owyeung,
**[[Michael Fulmer]]
+
**Michael Fulmer
 
*Model Makers ....
 
*Model Makers ....
**[[Wesley Seeds]],
+
**Wesley Seeds,
**[[Barbara Affonso]], [[Larry Tan]]
+
**Barbara Affonso, Larry Tan
**[[Marc Thorpe]],
+
**Marc Thorpe,
**[[Scott Marshall]], [[Chuck Wiley]],
+
**Scott Marshall, Chuck Wiley,
**[[Pete Ronzani]], [[Jeff Mann]],
+
**Pete Ronzani, Jeff Mann,
**[[Ira Keeler]], [[Richard Davis]],
+
**Ira Keeler, Richard Davis,
**[[William George]],
+
**William George,
**[[Mike Cochrane]]
+
**Mike Cochrane
*Head Effects Animator .... [[Bruce Walters]]
+
*Head Effects Animator .... Bruce Walters
 
*Effects Animators ....
 
*Effects Animators ....
**[[Barbara Brennan]],
+
**Barbara Brennan,
**[[Jack Mongovan]],
+
**Jack Mongovan,
**[[Ellen Lichtwardt]],
+
**Ellen Lichtwardt,
**[[Rebecca Petrulii]],
+
**Rebecca Petrulii,
**[[Sean Turner]], [[Suki Stern]]
+
**Sean Turner, Suki Stern
*Visual Effects Editor .... [[Michael Gleason]]
+
*Visual Effects Editor .... Michael Gleason
 
*Assistant Effects Editor .... [[Michael Moore]]
 
*Assistant Effects Editor .... [[Michael Moore]]
*Additional Photography .... [[Rick Fichter]]
+
*Additional Photography .... Rick Fichter
*Stage Technicians .... [[Bob Finley III]], [[Dick Dova]],
+
*Stage Technicians .... Bob Finley III, Dick Dova,
**[[John McLeod]], [[Dave Childers]],
+
**John McLeod, Dave Childers,
**[[Harold Cole]], [[Lance Brackett]],
+
**Harold Cole, Lance Brackett,
**[[Merlin Ohm]], [[Mike Speakman]]
+
**Merlin Ohm, Mike Speakman
*Miniature Pyrotechnics .... [[Ted Moehnke]], [[Peter Stolz]],
+
*Miniature Pyrotechnics .... Ted Moehnke, Peter Stolz,
**[[Bob Finley, Jr.]]
+
**Bob Finley, Jr.
 
*Still Photography ....
 
*Still Photography ....
**[[Terry Chostner]],
+
**Terry Chostner,
**[[Kerry Nordquist]],
+
**Kerry Nordquist,
**[[Roberto McGrath]]
+
**Roberto McGrath
 
*Engineering ....
 
*Engineering ....
**[[Michael MacKenzie]],
+
**Michael MacKenzie,
**[[Wade Childress]],
+
**Wade Childress,
**[[Greg Beaumonte]],
+
**Greg Beaumonte,
**[[Jerry Jeffress]], [[Kris Brown]]
+
**Jerry Jeffress, Kris Brown
 
*Machine Shop ....
 
*Machine Shop ....
**[[Udo Pampel]],
+
**Udo Pampel,
**[[Christopher Rand]]
+
**Christopher Rand
*Location Coordinator .... [[Patty Blau]]
+
*Location Coordinator .... Patty Blau
 
*Administrative Staff ....
 
*Administrative Staff ....
**[[Chrissie England]],
+
**Chrissie England,
**[[Cheryl Durham]],
+
**Cheryl Durham,
**[[Susan Monahan]], [[Paula Karsch]],
+
**Susan Monahan, Paula Karsch,
**[[Kathy Shine]], [[Karen Ayers]],
+
**Kathy Shine, Karen Ayers,
**[[Karen Dubé]], [[Ned Gorman]],
+
**Karen Dubé, Ned Gorman,
**[[Geoffrey de Valois]]
+
**Geoffrey de Valois
*Effects Processing .... [[Monaco Labs]]
+
*Effects Processing .... Monaco Labs
 
<br />
 
<br />
*Negative Cutters .... [[Jack Hooper]], [[Tom Hooper]],
+
*Negative Cutters .... Jack Hooper, Tom Hooper,
**[[Gary Burritt]]
+
**Gary Burritt
 
*Color Timers ....
 
*Color Timers ....
**[[Jim Schurmann]],
+
**Jim Schurmann,
**[[Terry Claborn]]
+
**Terry Claborn
*Titles and Additional Optical Effects .... [[Modern Filma Effects]]
+
*Titles and Additional Optical Effects .... Modern Filma Effects
*Additional Optical Line-Up .... [[Jacques Protay]]
+
*Additional Optical Line-Up .... Jacques Protay
   
   
 
*Stunts ....
 
*Stunts ....
 
**[[Vic Armstrong]], [[Wendy Leech]],
 
**[[Vic Armstrong]], [[Wendy Leech]],
**[[Felix Silla]], [[Roy Alon]],
+
**Felix Silla, Roy Alon,
**[[Dickie Beer]], [[Peter Brace]],
+
**[[Dickie Beer]], Peter Brace,
**[[Andrew Bradford]], [[Terry Cade]],
+
**Andrew Bradford, Terry Cade,
**[[Graeme Crowther]], [[Dean Raphael Ferrandini]],
+
**[[Graeme Crowther]], Dean Raphael Ferrandini,
**[[Terry Forrestal]], [[Marietta Gillman]],
+
**Terry Forrestal, Marietta Gillman,
 
**[[Ted Grossman]], [[Reg Harding]]
 
**[[Ted Grossman]], [[Reg Harding]]
**[[Frank Henson]], [[Nick Hobbs]],
+
**Frank Henson, Nick Hobbs,
**[[Billy Horrigan]], [[Donna Keegan]],
+
**[[Billy Horrigan]], Donna Keegan,
**[[Bronco McLaughlin]], [[Wayne Michaels]],
+
**Bronco McLaughlin, Wayne Michaels,
**[[Gareth Milne]], [[Greg Powell]],
+
**Gareth Milne, Greg Powell,
**[[Glenn Randall]], [[Bill Reed]],
+
**Glenn Randall, [[Bill Reed]],
**[[Doug Robinson]], [[Denise Ryan]],
+
**Doug Robinson, Denise Ryan,
**[[Colin Skeaping]], [[Rocky Taylor]],
+
**Colin Skeaping, [[Rocky Taylor]],
 
**[[Tip Tipping]], [[Malcolm Weaver]],
 
**[[Tip Tipping]], [[Malcolm Weaver]],
**[[Chris Webb]], [[Jason White]],
+
**Chris Webb, Jason White,
**[[Chuck Waters]], [[Fred Washburn]]
+
**[[Chuck Waters]], Fred Washburn
   
 
*Dancers ....
 
*Dancers ....
**[[Debbie Astell]], [[Maureen Bacchus]],
+
**Debbie Astell, Maureen Bacchus,
**[[Corinne Barton]], [[Carol Bebbington]],
+
**Corinne Barton, Carol Bebbington,
**[[Sharon Boone]], [[Elizabeth Burville]],
+
**Sharon Boone, Elizabeth Burville,
**[[Marisa Campbell]], [[Christine Cartwright]],
+
**Marisa Campbell, Christine Cartwright,
**[[Andrea Chance]], [[Jan Colton]],
+
**Andrea Chance, Jan Colton,
**[[Louise Dagleish]], [[Lorraine Doyle]],
+
**Louise Dagleish, [[Lorraine Doyle]],
**[[Vanessa Fieldwright]], [[Brenda Glassman]],
+
**Vanessa Fieldwright, Brenda Glassman,
**[[Elaine Gough]], [[Sue Hadleigh]],
+
**Elaine Gough, Sue Hadleigh,
**[[Sarah-Jane Hassell]], [[Samantha Hughes]],
+
**Sarah-Jane Hassell, Samantha Hughes,
**[[Julie Kirk]], [[Deirdre Laird]],
+
**Julie Kirk, Deirdre Laird,
**[[Vicki McDonald]], [[Nina McMahon]],
+
**Vicki McDonald, Nina McMahon,
**[[Julia Marstand]], [[Gaynor Martine]],
+
**Julia Marstand, Gaynor Martine,
**[[Lisa Mulidore]], [[Dawn Reddall]],
+
**Lisa Mulidore, Dawn Reddall,
**[[Rebekkah Sekyi]], [[Clare Smalley]],
+
**Rebekkah Sekyi, Clare Smalley,
**[[Lee Sprintall]], [[Jenny Turnock]],
+
**Lee Sprintall, Jenny Turnock,
**[[Ruth Welby]]
+
**Ruth Welby
   
 
"[[Anything Goes]]"
 
"[[Anything Goes]]"
 
Music & Lyrics by [[Cole Porter]]
 
Music & Lyrics by [[Cole Porter]]
   
Thanks to the Governments of [[Sri Lanka]] and [[Macau]] for their help
+
Thanks to the Governments of [[Sri Lanka]] and Macau for their help
   
Photographed at Thorn [[EMI-Elstree Studios]], Borehamwood, [[England]]<br />
+
Photographed at Thorn EMI-Elstree Studios, Borehamwood, [[England]]<br />
 
and on location in<br />
 
and on location in<br />
Sri Lanka, Macau, [[Mammoth Mountain]]<br />
+
Sri Lanka, Macau, Mammoth Mountain<br />
and the [[Tuolomne River|Tuolomne]] and [[American River]]s in [[California]]
+
and the Tuolomne and American Rivers in [[California]]
   
 
Thanks to<br />
 
Thanks to<br />
[[Balfour Beatty Nuttal Victoria Project]], Sri Lanka
+
Balfour Beatty Nuttal Victoria Project, Sri Lanka
   
Physical Conditioning for Mr. Ford by [[Body by Jake, Inc.]]
+
Physical Conditioning for Mr. Ford by Body by Jake, Inc.
   
Lighting Equipment and Crew from [[Lee Electric Ltd.]]
+
Lighting Equipment and Crew from Lee Electric Ltd.
   
Metalwork by [[Norank Engineering Ltd.]]
+
Metalwork by Norank Engineering Ltd.
   
Rafts by [[Maravia Corportaion]]
+
Rafts by Maravia Corporation
   
Catering by [[Location Caterers]]
+
Catering by Location Caterers
   
Auburn Duesenberg Constructed by [[Specialty Cars]]
+
Auburn Duesenberg Constructed by Specialty Cars
   
Production Vehicles Courtesy of [[GMC Truck and Bus]]
+
Production Vehicles Courtesy of General Motors Corporation Truck and Bus
   
Air Transportation by [[Pan Am]] and [[Air Lanka]]
+
Air Transportation by Pan Am and Air Lanka
   
ADR by [[Mayflower Recording Ltd.]]<br />
+
Audio Digital Recording by Mayflower Recording Ltd.<br />
and [[Warner Hollywood Studios]]
+
and Warner Hollywood Studios
   
Music Recording at [[Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer]]
+
Music Recording at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
   
Thanks to [[Reed Smoot]]
+
Thanks to Reed Smoot
   
Color by [[Rank Laboratories]]®
+
Color by Rank Laboratories®
   
Prints by [[Deluxe]]®
+
Prints by Deluxe
   
Lenses and Panaflex® Cameras by [[Panavision]]®
+
Lenses and Panaflex Cameras by Panavision
   
 
A [[Lucasfilm Ltd.]] Production
 
A [[Lucasfilm Ltd.]] Production
   
[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (soundtrack)|Original Soundtrack]] on [[Polydor]] Records and Tapes
+
[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (soundtrack)|Original Soundtrack]] on Polydor Records and Tapes
   
[[Dolby Stereo]]® in selected theatres
+
Dolby Stereo in selected theatres
   
 
[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (novel)|Novelization]] from [[Ballantine Books]]
 
[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (novel)|Novelization]] from [[Ballantine Books]]
Line 498: Line 498:
   
 
No. 27401
 
No. 27401
[[Motion Picture Association of America]]
+
Motion Picture Association of America
   
 
The persons and events in this film are ficitious.<br />
 
The persons and events in this film are ficitious.<br />
Line 509: Line 509:
 
[[Paramount Pictures|Paramount]]<br />
 
[[Paramount Pictures|Paramount]]<br />
 
A<br />
 
A<br />
[[Gulf and Western Industries|Gulf+Western]]<br />
+
Gulf+Western<br />
 
Company
 
Company
 
}}
 
}}
Line 580: Line 580:
 
*[[United States of America]] {{Mo}}
 
*[[United States of America]] {{Mo}}
 
**[[Missouri]] {{Mo}}
 
**[[Missouri]] {{Mo}}
*[[East China Sea]] {{C|On map}}
+
*East China Sea {{C|On map}}
   
 
===Artifacts===
 
===Artifacts===
Line 593: Line 593:
   
 
===Events===
 
===Events===
*[[Sepoy Rebellion]] {{Mo}} {{C|As "Mutiny of 1857"}}
+
*Sepoy Rebellion {{Mo}} {{C|As "Mutiny of 1857"}}
   
 
=== Animals ===
 
=== Animals ===
* [[Bat]]
+
* Bat
* [[Cattle]]
+
* Cattle
* [[Centipede]]
+
* Centipede
* [[Chicken]]
+
* Chicken
 
* [[Cockroach]]
 
* [[Cockroach]]
 
* [[Crocodile]]
 
* [[Crocodile]]
* [[Eel]]
+
* Eel
 
* [[Elephant]]
 
* [[Elephant]]
 
* [[Monkey]]
 
* [[Monkey]]
* [[Owl]]
+
* Owl
* [[Scarab]]
+
* Scarab
 
* [[Snake]]
 
* [[Snake]]
* [[Stick insect]]
+
* Stick insect
* [[Varan]]
+
* Varan
   
===Miscellanea===
+
===Miscellaneous===
 
*[[Lao Che Air Freight]]
 
*[[Lao Che Air Freight]]
   
Line 619: Line 619:
 
Several elements considered for ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' were recycled for use in ''Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom''. A sequence in [[Shanghai]] (where [[Indiana Jones]] uses a rolling gong to shield himself from machine-gun fire), a ride down a mountainside in an inflatable life raft to escape a crashing plane, and a mine cart chase were all written into ''Raiders''' first draft.<ref>''[[The Complete Making of Indiana Jones]]''</ref> Even the idea of Jones pulling a woman back to him with his bullwhip was proposed by [[Steven Spielberg]] to [[George Lucas]] and [[Lawrence Kasdan]] during the first film's story conference in 1978.
 
Several elements considered for ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' were recycled for use in ''Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom''. A sequence in [[Shanghai]] (where [[Indiana Jones]] uses a rolling gong to shield himself from machine-gun fire), a ride down a mountainside in an inflatable life raft to escape a crashing plane, and a mine cart chase were all written into ''Raiders''' first draft.<ref>''[[The Complete Making of Indiana Jones]]''</ref> Even the idea of Jones pulling a woman back to him with his bullwhip was proposed by [[Steven Spielberg]] to [[George Lucas]] and [[Lawrence Kasdan]] during the first film's story conference in 1978.
   
Most of ''Temple of Doom'''s filming was done on location in Sri Lanka and at [[Elstree Studios]] in Hertfordshire, England. Macau served as a substitute for Shanghai. There was a denial of filming in North India and Amber Fort due to the Indian government finding racism and offense in the script and demanding for changes. This led to the filming of India in Kandy, Sri Lanka.
+
Most of ''Temple of Doom'''s filming was done on location in Sri Lanka and at Elstree Studios in Hertfordshire, England. Macau served as a substitute for Shanghai. There was a denial of filming in North India and Amber Fort due to the Indian government finding racism and offense in the script and demanding for changes. This led to the filming of India in Kandy, Sri Lanka.
   
 
===Reaction===
 
===Reaction===
Line 638: Line 638:
 
=== Ratings ===
 
=== Ratings ===
 
[[File:Burningheart.jpg|thumb|Burning heart during the human sacrifice]]
 
[[File:Burningheart.jpg|thumb|Burning heart during the human sacrifice]]
Some fairly gruesome scenes in Temple of Doom, as well as other PG-rated films of the time such as [[w:c:Gremlins|''Gremlins'']] (another film of [[Steven Spielberg|Spielberg]]'s) caused a significant public outcry. Spielberg spoke to the MPAA about creating a new rating covering the middle ground between a clear PG and a clear R that his films often found themselves on. This led to the creation of a new rating category: PG-13. The film has very violent scenes, scenes with bugs which can be disturbing to people with [[Entomophobia]], a particularly graphic scene involving cardiectomy and, just like Raiders, the casual use of profanity.
+
Some fairly gruesome scenes in Temple of Doom, as well as other PG-rated films of the time such as [[w:c:Gremlins|''Gremlins'']] (another film of [[Steven Spielberg|Spielberg]]'s) caused a significant public outcry. Spielberg spoke to the MPAA about creating a new rating covering the middle ground between a clear PG and a clear R that his films often found themselves on, which led to the creation of a new rating category: PG-13. The film has very violent scenes, scenes with bugs which can be disturbing to people with [[Entomophobia]], a particularly graphic scene involving cardiectomy and, just like Raiders, the casual use of profanity.
   
 
===Trivia===
 
===Trivia===
Line 651: Line 651:
 
*[[Indiana Jones]] is named after [[George Lucas]]'s dog. In this film, all three leads are named after dogs. Willie was the name of Spielberg's dog, and [[Short Round]] was the name of the dog belonging to scriptwriters Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck.
 
*[[Indiana Jones]] is named after [[George Lucas]]'s dog. In this film, all three leads are named after dogs. Willie was the name of Spielberg's dog, and [[Short Round]] was the name of the dog belonging to scriptwriters Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck.
 
*Though always called "Willie", [[Willie Scott|Capshaw's character]] is fully named "Wilhelmina", an apparent [[Lucasfilm]] in-joke referring to the infamous [[Wilhelm scream]].
 
*Though always called "Willie", [[Willie Scott|Capshaw's character]] is fully named "Wilhelmina", an apparent [[Lucasfilm]] in-joke referring to the infamous [[Wilhelm scream]].
*On their way to Pankot, Indy informs Willie they see [[vampire bat]]s. In reality, all species of vampire bats are native to Latin America.
+
*On their way to Pankot, Indy informs Willie they see vampire bats. In reality, all species of vampire bats are native to Latin America.
 
*Similarly, some of the bugs in the scene greatly featuring them are not even from [[Asia]].
 
*Similarly, some of the bugs in the scene greatly featuring them are not even from [[Asia]].
 
*"Indiana Jones and the Temple of ''Death''" was the original title, and was translated as such for the released film's German version.
 
*"Indiana Jones and the Temple of ''Death''" was the original title, and was translated as such for the released film's German version.
  Loading editor
Below are some commonly used wiki markup codes. Simply click on what you want to use and it will appear in the edit box above.

View this template